Media Releases

Need assistance...Connect with our Apprentice Support Centre

Chat right now with one of MRAEL's Apprenticeship Experts!

MRAEL Live Chat

CHAT LIVE NOW...
Register for an Apprenticeship

Search Our Site

MAIN MENU
1300 ACE 4 MRAEL (1300 223 467)

A group of 175 talented apprentices, trainees, vocational students, teachers, trainers and employers have been announced as the 2016 Queensland Training Awards regional finalists.

Selected from a field of over 660 nominees across the State, the regional finalists displayed outstanding achievements in their individual categories.

MRAEL is very pleased to work with a number of the chosen regional finalists through our operations as an Australian Apprenticeship Support Network (AASN) Provider.

MRAEL Chief Executive Officer, Christine Zechowski, said that the calibre of regional finalists this year is outstanding.

“We’re thrilled that a number of apprentices, trainees, employers and VET teachers and trainers with who MRAEL works have been recognised for their outstanding achievements and named as regional finalists for this year’s Queensland Training Awards,” Mrs Zechowski said.

Now in its 55th year, the Queensland Training Awards are the state's highest recognition of people and organisations who strive for success, best practice and innovation in training.


Award categories recognise outstanding achievement by:

· completing apprentices and trainees

· school-based apprentices and trainees

· graduates of certificate, diploma and advanced diploma courses

· small, medium and large employers who use training in their workplace

· registered training organisations (training providers), teachers and trainers.


All regional finalists will now go on to compete at regional presentations to be held throughout July and August.

MRAEL is excited to congratulate the following apprentices, trainees, employers and VET teachers and trainers with whom we work:


Far North Queensland

Category: Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

Cherry-Lee Yeatman (employed by Community Apprenticeships Australia)


North Queensland

Category: Medium Employer of the Year

Clancy Corporation


Category: Large Employer of the Year

Hinchinbrook Shire Council


Central Queensland

Category: Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

Ryan McLucas (employed by NRG Gladstone Operating Services Pty Ltd)


Category: Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

Paige Michelmore (employed by Blissful Blooms Florist)


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Riana Kielly (employed by Central QLD Aboriginal Corporation for Media)


Category: School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

Kate Robinson (employed by DentalCaraXtra Moranbah and attends Moranbah State High School)

Shaylee Sim (employed by Simply Sunshine Childcard and attends Moranbah State High School)


Category: VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

Andrea Dearden (Mackay State High School)


Category: Medium Employer of the Year

CQ Field Mining Services Pty Ltd


Category: Large Employer of the Year

Mackay Regional Council


North Coast

Category: Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

Jericho Storey (employed by Bundaberg Regional Council)


Metropolitan

Category: Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

Ashley Brown (employed by James Russell Architect)

Suzanna Roeger (employed by Zone Fresh Gourmet Markets)


South East

Category: Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

Courtney Vergara (employed by Bayside Park Early Education Centre)


Category: Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

Karissa Benson (employed by Australian Training Company and hosted to Helensvale State High School)


Category: Large Employer of the Year

Jupiter’s Hotel and Casino